PUBLISHED
[…] under the ACCA. The opinion also instructed the district court
to consider whether statutory rape creates a "serious potential
risk of physical injury to another person," such that it consti-
tutes a violent felony within the meaning of the ACCA.3 Id.
at *2.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 924(e), any person convicted of firearm possession
under section 922(g) who has three prior violent felony convictions is an
armed career criminal subject to a fifteen-year mandatory minimum term
of imprisonment.
2
Thornton was convicted of statutory rape in August 1986 under Va.
Code § 18.2-63. Under this statute, a person is guilty of statutory rape if
he "carnally knows, without the use of force, a child thirteen years of age
or older but under fifteen years of age." Id. § 18.2-63(A). The statute
defines "carnal knowledge" to include "the acts of sexual intercourse, cun-
nilingus, fellatio, anilingus, anal intercourse, and animate and inanimate
object sexual penetration." Id. § 18.2-63(C).
3
The ACCA defines a violent felony as follows: