IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] in the debtor's real property regardless of whether that person was a party to the action resulting in the judgment. See
Tenn. Code Ann. § 25-5- 101(c) (2000 & Supp. 2006); Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-24-119 (2004 & Supp. 2006). Moreover,
once a judgment lien attaches to land, it remains with the land and cannot be destroyed by the debtor’s subsequent
(continued...)
-6-
instrument affecting an interest in real property is effective as between the parties but cannot bind
third parties without actual notice until the instrument is properly registered. See Tenn. Code
Ann. § 66-26-101 (2004 & Supp. 2006). Tennessee Code Annotated Section 66-26-101
provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ll of the instruments [that may be registered as provided by] §
66-24-101 shall have effect between the parties to the same, and their heirs and representatives,
without registration; but as to other persons, not having actual notice of them, only from the
noting thereof for registration on the books of the register, unless otherwise expressly provided.”
Id. Such unregistered instruments are “null and void as to existing or subsequent creditors of, or
bona fide purchasers from, the makers without notice.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-26-103 (2004 &
Supp. 2006). In essence, the failure to record leaves the debtor/grantor’s real property vulnerable