Sherwinski v. Peterson,et al
[…] This is the only reasonable construction of the statute. The Act clearly does not waive Eleventh Amendment immunity to suit in federal courts. The district court order denying the Department's Motion to Dismiss is REVERSED and the case is REMANDED to the district court for the entry of an order dismissing the state law claim against the Department. 7 Puerto Rico Aqueduct, 506 U.S. at 144, 113 S.Ct. at 687-88. 8 Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 101.102(a) (West 1986 & Supp.1996) (emphasis added). Prior to a 1987 amendment, § 101.102 provided: "A suit under this chapter shall be brought in the county in which the cause of action or a part of the cause of action arises." Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 101.102(a) (West 1986). The 1987 amendment inserted the phrase "in state court ". This amendment makes it clear that the legislative intent was to waive sovereign immunity in state court only. 9 Welch v.