In re L.A. (2005-368)
[…] (2) The impact of receiving medication or not receiving medication
on the person's relationship with his or her family or household
members whose opinion the court finds relevant and credible based
on the nature of the relationship.
(3) The likelihood and severity of possible adverse side effects
from the proposed medication.
(4) The risks and benefits of the proposed medication and its
effect on:
(A) the person's prognosis; and
(B) the person's health and safety, including any pregnancy
(5) The various treatment alternatives available, which may or may
not include medication.
Id. § 7627(c). If the above factors support involuntary medication, "the
court shall make specific findings stating the reasons for the involuntary
medication by referencing those supporting factors." Id. § 7627(e).
¶ 9. Thus, the statute outlines two steps in deciding whether
involuntary medication is appropriate for a patient. In the first step,
the family court determines whether the patient is competent to refuse
medication. Second, the court considers, based on the factors outlined