State v. Harrison
[…] As defined in Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-106(a)(21) (2006), a “law enforcement officer” is an officer, employee or agent of government who has a duty imposed by law to: (A) Maintain public order; or (B) Make arrests for offenses, whether that duty extends to all offenses or is limited to specific offenses; and (C) Investigate the commission or suspected commission of offenses. -7- While the Code contains no similar definition for prosecutors, the duties of district attorneys general defined in Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-7-103(1) (2002) include the duty to “prosecute in the courts of the district all violations of the state criminal statutes and perform all prosecutorial functions attendant thereto.” Maintaining public order, making arrests, and investigating crimes are not among the district attorney general’s duties explicitly listed in Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-7-103. Other statutes and rules also differentiate between prosecutors and law enforcement officers. Tenn.