State v. Harrison
[…] The issue of which procedure should govern discovery of psychological evidence relating to pretrial competency determinations in criminal cases satisfies the criteria for an interlocutory appeal under Tenn. R. App. P. 9(a). Therefore, we conclude that the lower courts did not err in granting Mr. Harrison’s request for interlocutory review. III. The ability of a district attorney general or an assistant district attorney general to use a judicial subpoena under Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-17-123(a) as a discovery device in an ongoing criminal proceeding is an issue of first impression. The statute provides: The following procedure shall be employed when a law enforcement officer, as defined in § 39-11-106, seeks to obtain a subpoena for the production of books, papers, records, documents, tangible things, or information and data electronically stored for the purpose of establishing, investigating or gathering evidence for the prosecution of a criminal offense. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-17-123(a). The question before us is whether a district attorney general or an assistant district attorney general is a “law enforcement officer” for the purpose of this statute. Tennessee’s statutes reflect the traditional distinction between law enforcement officers and prosecutors.