IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] Hart v. State, 21 S.W.3d 901, 903 (Tenn. 2000). Accordingly, our review is de novo with no
presumption of correctness given to the findings and conclusions of the court below. Hogan v. Mills,
168 S.W.3d 753, 755 (Tenn. 2005).
ANALYSIS
The writ of habeas corpus is guaranteed by article I, section 15 of the Tennessee Constitution.
Although the writ is constitutionally guaranteed, it has been regulated by statute for more than 100
years. See Ussery v. Avery, 432 S.W.2d 656, 657 (Tenn. 1968). Tennessee Code Annotated section
29-21-101 currently provides that “[a]ny person imprisoned or restrained of liberty, under any
pretense whatsoever, except in cases [in which federal courts have exclusive jurisdiction], may
prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment and restraint.”
However, although the language of the statute is broad, the courts of this state have held that the writ
may be granted “only when it appears upon the face of the judgment or the record of the proceedings