Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, and Mims,
[…] Castle Contractors, 274 Va. 283,
287, 645 S.E.2d 475, 477 (2007).
I. Negligence
The Kaltmans’ first assignment of error asserts that the
circuit court erred in sustaining demurrers to their
negligence counts (Counts One, Two, and Three). Count One
alleges that AAPC was negligent and breached its duty to
exercise the skill and diligence of a reasonably prudent pest
control company by authorizing and allowing Harrison to apply
commercial pesticide without a commercial pesticide
certification or without first being registered as a pest
control technician as required by former Code § 3.1-
249.52(A)(1994). 4 Count Two alleges that AAPC is vicariously
4
Former Code § 3.1-249.52(A), which was repealed and
replaced effective on October 1, 2008 by Code § 3.2-3930(A),
stated in relevant part: “No person shall, in exchange for
compensation of any kind . . . use, except under supervised
conditions of training for certification, or supervise the use
of any pesticide without first obtaining certification as
either a commercial applicator or registered technician in
accordance with regulations promulgated by the Board.” Code
6
liable under the doctrine of respondeat superior for the
negligence of its employee Harrison, who was acting within the
scope of his employment when he applied a pesticide that was
not licensed and appropriate for use in residential settings.