Present: Hassell, C.J., Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, Goodwyn, and
[…] the commission of an abduction, and grand larceny.
i. Abduction with Intent to Defile
The evidence introduced at trial, independent of the
affidavit, overwhelmingly demonstrates that admission of the
23
affidavit was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt in relation to
the abduction with intent to defile conviction--a predicate
offense for the capital murder conviction.
Code § 18.2-48 states in relevant part, “[a]bduction . . .
of any person with intent to defile such person . . . shall be
a Class 2 felony.” The crime incorporates the charge of
abduction under Code § 18.2-47(A), which states:
Any person who, by force, intimidation or
deception, and without legal justification or
excuse, seizes, takes, transports, detains or
secretes another person with the intent to deprive
such other person of his personal liberty or to
withhold or conceal him from any person, authority
or institution lawfully entitled to his charge,
shall be deemed guilty of “abduction.”
The distinguishing feature between the charge of abduction and
abduction with intent to defile is the specific intent required
by the latter. McKinley v. Commonwealth, 217 Va. 1, 4, 225
S.E.2d 352, 353 (1976). Abduction with intent to defile is a