Present: Hassell, C.J., Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, Goodwyn, and
[…] worth approximately fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000).
The affidavit simply does not contain any information,
whatsoever, relevant to Crawford’s conviction for grand
larceny, and the independent evidence proved that Crawford was
guilty of grand larceny. As such, admission of the affidavit
36
constitutes harmless error beyond a reasonable doubt in
relation to Crawford’s conviction for grand larceny.
v. Use of a Firearm Convictions
The admission of the affidavit was harmless beyond a
reasonable doubt in relation to Crawford’s two firearms
convictions. Code § 18.2-53.1 provides that, “[i]t shall be
unlawful for any person to use . . . any pistol, shotgun,
rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon . . . while
committing or attempting to commit murder . . . or abduction.”
Just as with the grand larceny charge, the affidavit simply
makes no allegation, whatsoever, having anything to do with a
firearm or Crawford’s use or possession of any firearm. The
evidence did show, independent of the affidavit, however, that