PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] person who drives on the highways of Virginia “shall ensure
that any child, up to age eight, whom he transports therein is
provided with and properly secured in a child restraint device
of a type which meets the standards adopted by the United
States Department of Transportation.” Code § 46.2-1095(C)
provides in pertinent part, “[a] violation of this section
shall not constitute negligence, be considered in mitigation of
damages of whatever nature, be admissible in evidence or be the
subject of comment by counsel in any action for the recovery of
damages in a civil action.” Code § 46.2-1098 provides in
pertinent part, “[v]iolations of this article shall not
constitute negligence per se; nor shall violation of this
article constitute a defense to any claim for personal injuries
to a child or recovery of medical expenses for injuries
7
sustained in any motor vehicle accident.” 2
Our review of these statutes is guided by well-established
canons of construction.
The General Assembly has proclaimed, “The common
law of England, insofar as it is not repugnant
to the principles of the Bill of Rights and
Constitution of this Commonwealth, shall