PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] 2. The Circuit Court erred in failing to recognize that
Va. Code § 46.2-1095(C) refers only to “negligence”
and does [sic] regulate claims for “gross negligence”
which[] are distinct and separate causes of action,
commonly referred to as claims for punitive damages.
3. The Circuit Court erred when it construed Va. Code
§ 46.2-1095(C) other than according to its plain
meaning and in such a way as to create the absurd
result of immunizing a wrongdoer for any degree of
negligence in transporting a child in a motor
vehicle.
4. The Circuit Court erred in failing to construe Va.
Code §§ 46.2-1095 and 46.2-1098 conjunctively, given
the language of Va. Code § 46.2-109[8] which
specifically states in part that “nor shall violation
of this article constitute a defense to any claim for
personal injuries to a child or the recovery of
medical expenses for injuries sustained in any motor
vehicle accident.”
II. Analysis
A. Standard of Review
As we previously have stated,
“[a] demurrer admits the truth of the facts
contained in the pleading to which it is
addressed, as well as any facts that may be
reasonably and fairly implied and inferred
from those allegations. A demurrer does