PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] 104, 639 S.E.2d 174, 178 (2007) (citations omitted).
Furthermore, “[t]he plain, obvious, and rational meaning of a
statute is to be preferred over any curious, narrow, or
strained construction.” Commonwealth v. Zamani, 256 Va. 391,
395, 507 S.E.2d 608, 609 (1998).
6
B. Code §§ 46.2-1095 and 46.2-1098
The dispositive issue in this case is whether Code
§§ 46.2-1095 and 46.2-1098 preclude any cause of action for
negligence when an injured child alleges that the adult
responsible for her safety breached the common law duty of care
by failing to secure the child in a safety seat.
Code § 46.2-1095(A) provides in pertinent part that any
person who drives on the highways of Virginia “shall ensure
that any child, up to age eight, whom he transports therein is
provided with and properly secured in a child restraint device
of a type which meets the standards adopted by the United
States Department of Transportation.” Code § 46.2-1095(C)
provides in pertinent part, “[a] violation of this section
shall not constitute negligence, be considered in mitigation of
damages of whatever nature, be admissible in evidence or be the
subject of comment by counsel in any action for the recovery of
damages in a civil action.” Code § 46.2-1098 provides in
pertinent part, “[v]iolations of this article shall not
constitute negligence per se; nor shall violation of this
article constitute a defense to any claim for personal injuries
to a child or recovery of medical expenses for injuries
7