PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] sustained in any motor vehicle accident." 1982 Acts ch. 634.
Virtually the same language is now set forth in Code § 46.2-
1098.
When enacted in 1982, former Code §§ 46.1-314.2 and –314.5
were part of Article 9.1 in Chapter 4 of Title 46.1 of the
Code. 1982 Acts ch. 634. Current Code §§ 46.2-1095 and –1098
are included in Article 13 of Chapter 10 in Title 46.2. Thus,
since its creation, a violation of the statute requiring the
use of child restraint devices could not constitute negligence
per se.
In 1997, the General Assembly amended Code § 46.2-1095 and
added the language now found in subsection C: "A violation of
this section shall not constitute negligence, be considered in
mitigation of damages of whatever nature, be admissible in
evidence or be the subject of comment by counsel in any action
for the recovery of damages in a civil action." 1997 Acts ch.
793. Since it was already the case, pursuant to Code § 46.2-
16
1098, that a violation of Code § 46.2-1095 could not constitute
negligence per se, it is apparent that the General Assembly
intended what it enacted and did not use the term "negligence"
to mean "negligence per se."