Present: All the Justices
[…] deer, and shot. Cofield’s testimony at trial, however, was
different. He stated that, after he climbed up a ladder to
his tree stand and loaded his gun, he saw two deer pass but
was not able to get off a shot at them. Cofield then saw
“a buck coming to [his] far left.” He shot at the buck but
hit Schlimmer. Cofield testified that, at the time he
fired his shotgun, he did not know that Schlimmer and his
father “were where they were.” “No one was supposed to be
there,” Cofield stated.
The game warden charged Cofield with the reckless
handling of a firearm in violation of Code § 18.2-56.1(A).
That statute makes it “unlawful for any person to handle
4
recklessly any firearm so as to endanger the life, limb or
property of any person.” Code § 18.2-56.1(A). Cofield
pled guilty to the charge.
ANALYSIS
The dispositive issue in this appeal concerns the
circuit court’s refusal to instruct the jury on negligence
per se. The circuit court stated the following reasons for
its refusal to do so: “[Cofield] could have been convicted