IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] Bryant v. Genco
Stamping & Mfg. Co., 33 S.W.3d 761, 765 (Tenn. 2000). “Consequently, where the legislature
includes particular language in one section of the statute but omits it in another section of the same
act, it is presumed that the legislature acted purposefully in including or excluding that particular
subject.” Id.; see also Wilkins v. Kellogg Co., 48 S.W.3d 148, 152 (Tenn. 2001).
Applying these rules, we conclude that the Reform Act has not abrogated the common law
rule as to the offense of accessory after the fact. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-411
(2003) provides:
(a) A person is an accessory after the fact who, after the commission of a felony, with
knowledge or reasonable ground to believe that the offender has committed the
felony, and with the intent to hinder the arrest, trial, conviction or punishment of the
offender;
(1) Harbors or conceals the offender;
(2) Provides or aids in providing the offender with any means of avoiding arrest, trial,
conviction or punishment; or
(3) Warns the offender of impending apprehension or discovery.
(b) This section shall have no application to an attorney providing legal services as
required or authorized by law.
(c) Accessory after the fact is a Class E felony.
Although this statute does not mention the common law rule, it defines accessory after the fact
similarly to the manner in which the offense was defined by the statute at issue in Wilson—a statute
that this Court interpreted as contemplating the common law rule. See 230 S.W.2d at 1016. “The