PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] "actively encouraged, aided, or countenanced" the assaults.
Harrell, 11 Va. App. at 8, 396 S.E.2d at 683.
In summary, we find sufficient evidence to sustain
Hamilton's convictions for the mob assaults of Small, Payne,
and Johnston.
B. Participation in a Criminal Street Gang
Finally, Hamilton contends that the Commonwealth failed
to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he participated in a
criminal street gang in violation of Code § 18.2-46.2.
Hamilton maintains there was no evidence that he was an active
participant or member of the Bloods, as required under the
statute.
Code section 18.2-46.2(A) states in part:
Any person who actively participates in or is a
member of a criminal street gang and who knowingly
and willfully participates in any predicate criminal
act committed for the benefit of, at the direction
of, or in association with any criminal street gang
shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony.
The offense of participating in a criminal street gang
contains three elements that the Commonwealth must prove to
sustain a conviction under the statute. First, a person must
actively participate in or be a member of a criminal street
20
gang. Second, the person must knowingly and willfully
participate in a predicate criminal act. Third, the act must
be committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in
association with the gang. The term "[p]redicate criminal
act" is defined as, among other things, "any violation of
§ 18.2-42", assault or battery by a mob. Code §§ 18.2-46.1.
Hamilton contests only the sufficiency of the evidence
with respect to the first element: being a member or active