PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] S.E.2d 584, 586 (2008). Upon reviewing the evidence in the
10
light most favorable to the Commonwealth as the prevailing
party in the trial court, we must uphold the conviction unless
it is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it. Code
§ 8.01-680; Tarpley v. Commonwealth, 261 Va. 251, 256, 542
S.E.2d 761, 763 (2001). We will first address the three
convictions for assault and battery by a mob and then turn to
the conviction for participation in a criminal street gang.
A. Assault and Battery by Mob
Each of Hamilton's convictions for assault and battery by
a mob was pursuant to Code § 18.2-42. That statute states:
"Any and every person composing a mob which shall commit a
simple assault or battery shall be guilty of a Class 1
misdemeanor." Code § 18.2-42. The term "mob," in relevant
part, is defined as "[a]ny collection of people, assembled for
the purpose and with the intention of committing an assault or
a battery upon any person." Code § 18.2-38. "In order to
sustain a conviction of assault or battery by mob under Code