Kelis Allen Hamilton v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Appellant contends no witness identified -5- him at the scene of Johnston’s assault. He argues that Scott hitting Johnston with a tiki torch was nothing more than “one belligerent individual” hitting a victim. Appellant further contends no witness identified him at the scene of Payne’s assault and that Payne was not assaulted by a mob because there was no evidence of shared intent. Appellant contends only Stouffer’s testimony placed him at the scene of Small’s assault, but he could have been helping Small at that time. Code § 18.2-46.2 provides: Any person who actively participates in or is a member of a criminal street gang and who knowingly and willfully participates in any predicate criminal act committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony. “In order to prove that [the defendant] participated in a ‘criminal street gang,’ the Commonwealth was required to show that members of the gang ‘individually or collectively engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity.’” Corado v.