Jackson v. Qureshi
[…] 7
at 709 (quoting Noll v. Rahal, 219 Va. 795, 800, 250 S.E.2d 741,

744 (1979)); see also Sami v. Varn, 260 Va. 280, 284, 535 S.E.2d

172, 174 (2000) (“we will reverse a holding that a witness is

not qualified to testify as an expert when it appears clearly

from the record that the witness possesses sufficient knowledge,

skill, or experience to make him competent to testify as an

expert on the subject matter at issue”).

     In a medical malpractice action, the qualification of a

witness as an expert on the standard of care is governed by Code

§ 8.01-581.20, which states in relevant part:

     Any physician . . . who is licensed to practice in
     Virginia shall be presumed to know the statewide
     standard of care in the specialty or field of medicine
     in which he is qualified and certified. This
     presumption shall also apply to any physician who is
     licensed in some other state of the United States and
     meets the educational and examination requirements for
     licensure in Virginia. . . . An expert witness who is
     familiar with the statewide standard of care shall not
     have his testimony excluded on the ground that he does
     not practice in this Commonwealth. A witness shall be
     qualified to testify as an expert on the standard of
     care if he demonstrates expert knowledge of the
     standards of the defendant’s specialty and of what
     conduct conforms or fails to conform to those
     standards and if he has had active clinical practice
     in either the defendant’s specialty or a related field
     of medicine within one year of the date of the alleged
     act or omission forming the basis of the action.

     Under this statute, a physician is presumed to know the

statewide standard of care in the physician’s specialty or field

of medicine either if the physician is licensed to practice in

Virginia or “[i]f the physician is licensed out-of-state, but


                                8
meets the educational and examination requirements of the

statute.”   Lloyd, 275 Va. at 109, 654 S.E.2d at 569.   The

statutory presumption applied to Dr. Modlin.   Although he was

not licensed to practice in Virginia, Dr. Modlin’s credentials

satisfied the educational and examination requirements for