Present: Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, Agee, and
[…] the demurrer to Count I.
B. Plea in Bar
The purpose of a plea in bar is to “reduc[e
litigation] to a distinct issue of fact which, if proven,
creates a bar to the plaintiff’s right of recovery.”
Tomlin v. McKenzie, 251 Va. 478, 480, 468 S.E.2d 882, 884
(1996). Household Finance filed a plea in bar of the
applicable statutes of limitation with regard to Schmidt’s
causes of action alleging actual fraud and constructive
fraud; and violations of the VCPA, TILA, and RESPA. The
statute of limitations for actual fraud and constructive
fraud, as well as a VCPA violation, is two years. Code
§§ 8.01-243(A) and 59.1-204.1(A), respectively. However,
“[i]n actions for fraud or mistake, [or] in actions for
violations of the Consumer Protection Act [the cause of
action accrues] when such fraud, mistake,
misrepresentation, deception, or undue influence is
discovered or by the exercise of due diligence reasonably
should have been discovered.” Code § 8.01-249(1), see also
STB Marketing Corp. v. Zolfaghari, 240 Va. 140, 144, 393
10
S.E.2d 394, 397 (1990) (holding that a cause of action for
fraud does not accrue until the plaintiff “knew or
reasonably should have known of the fraud.”).
As the party asserting the plea in bar, Household