Porter v. Com.
[…] The statutory scheme implicated by the procedural facts in this case further undermines the foundation of the majority’s analysis. Code § 19.2-244, in pertinent part, provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, the prosecution of a criminal case shall be had in the county or city in which the offense was committed.” Thus, in Porter’s case the prosecution of the criminal charge against him was mandated to occur initially in the City of Norfolk. And, only the Norfolk Circuit Court initially had jurisdiction to try that case pursuant to Code § 19.2-239 which provides that circuit courts “shall have exclusive original jurisdiction for the trial of all presentments, 99 indictments and informations for offenses committed within their respective circuits.” (Emphasis added).