Porter v. Com.
[…] It is unnecessary, however, to repeat in detail all of the procedural facts which are adequately recounted by the majority. The focus here is upon the dispositive procedural facts as they implicate the pertinent statutes within the applicable statutory scheme. 94 Porter was indicted by a grand jury in the Circuit Court of the City of Norfolk (Norfolk Circuit Court) for the capital murder of Officer Reaves. 1 Porter was subsequently brought to trial on that indictment in the Norfolk Circuit Court in accord with the mandate of Code § 19.2-244 which provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, the prosecution of a criminal case shall be had in the county or city in which the offense was committed.” On October 2, 2006, the Norfolk Circuit Court entered an order providing “that the trial of [Porter’s case] be transferred to the Circuit Court of the Fourth Judicial Circuit located in Arlington, Virginia.” This order is vague and conflicting.