Porter v. Com.
[…] In this context, it should be evident that Code § 17.1-513 addresses only the potential jurisdiction of all circuit courts to try felony cases. The statutory scheme implicated by the procedural facts in this case further undermines the foundation of the majority’s analysis. Code § 19.2-244, in pertinent part, provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, the prosecution of a criminal case shall be had in the county or city in which the offense was committed.” Thus, in Porter’s case the prosecution of the criminal charge against him was mandated to occur initially in the City of Norfolk.