Porter v. Com.
[…] The views expressed in this dissent are equally applicable to those convictions in the context of the validity of the underlying judgments. 95 Arlington [County] as a trial in [the Circuit Court of Arlington County].” Code § 19.2-251, however, is quite clear. This statute which specifically addresses a change in venue, in pertinent part, provides that: “[a] circuit court may, on motion of the accused or of the Commonwealth, for good cause, order the venue for the trial of a criminal case in such court to be changed to some other circuit court.” (Emphasis added).