Porter v. Com.
[…] See Morrison, 239 Va. at 169-70, 387 S.E.2d at 755-56; Southern Sand and Gravel, 145 Va. at 326, 133 S.E. at 814; Gordon v. Commonwealth, 38 Va. App. 818, 822-23, 568 S.E.2d 452, 453-54 (2002). 9 Porter asked for the change of venue he duly received. When offered the opportunity to move from Arlington, when the trial began, Porter specifically declined to do so. After the jury’s verdicts, Porter specifically requested the transfer back to Norfolk, which the circuit court duly 9 We also note the language in Code § 17.1-503(B) that “[n]o rule shall . . . preclude the judge before whom an accused is arraigned in criminal cases from hearing all aspects of the case on its merits, or to avoid or preclude any judge in any case who has heard any part of the case on its merits from hearing the case to its conclusion.” This statutory language reflects a policy preference of the General Assembly that the judge sitting when Porter’s case commenced (in this case Judge Griffith), be the judge who concludes trial of the case even if venue of the trial is 29 granted.