Porter v. Com.
[…] During trial, the Commonwealth asserted that Porter’s status as a convicted felon was admissible as evidence of Porter’s possible motive for killing Officer Reaves. The Commonwealth maintained that Porter knew that it was illegal for him to carry a gun and, thus, shot the officer in order to escape arrest for possession of a firearm. The Commonwealth similarly asserted that Porter’s prior conviction proved an element of the offense charged under Code § 18.2-31(6). This was so, the Commonwealth contended, because Porter shot Officer Reaves “for the purpose of interfering with the performance of his official duties” as a law enforcement officer: to stop Officer Reaves from arresting him for possessing a gun while a convicted felon. The circuit court allowed the Commonwealth to introduce evidence that Porter had previously been 44 convicted of a violent felony.