Porter v. Com.
[…] The record does not contain an order under Code § 17.1-105, or otherwise, designating Judge Griffith to sit in the Circuit Court of Arlington County. The record also does not contain an order, as would appear to be required by Code § 19.2-253, whereby the Clerk of the Circuit Court of the City of Norfolk transmitted the record in Porter’s case to the Clerk of the Circuit Court of Arlington County so that “such court shall proceed with the case as if the prosecution had been originally therein.” With this factual background in mind, Porter now argues in response to our inquiry that the judgments of conviction and sentence are void because “the provisions of § 17.1-105 are mandatory and limit a court’s otherwise rightful exercise of its subject matter jurisdiction.”