IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] painful. Dr. Deering also opined that the first gunshot wound to Green’s head would have been
fatal. In short, the evidence clearly is sufficient to support the jury’s finding that “the murder was
especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel in that in involved torture or serious physical abuse beyond
that necessary to produce death.” This issue is without merit.
Also without merit is the defendant’s claim that the (i)(7) felony murder aggravating
circumstance may not be applied to impose the death penalty upon a defendant who did not
personally kill the victim. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(7). This aggravating circumstance
may be applied upon proof that “the murder was knowingly committed, solicited, directed, or aided
by the defendant, while the defendant had a substantial role in committing or attempting to commit
... kidnapping.” See id. at (5), (7). The proof in this record clearly is sufficient to support the jury’s
finding that Green’s murder was knowingly directed by the defendant while the defendant had a
substantial role in committing Green’s kidnapping. This issue is without merit.