Present: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] (1993), the Court of Appeals found that “[f]rom his position
next to the driver’s door, [Pruitt] could have easily obtained
his gun from the console. This evidence supported the trial
judge’s finding that the weapon was concealed ‘about the
person’ within the meaning of Code § 18.2-308.” Id.
Following Pruitt’s application for a review by a three-judge
panel of the Court of Appeals, the petition was again refused
for the reasons stated in the Court’s prior order. Pruitt v.
Commonwealth, Record No. 1135-05-3 (August 11, 2006). We
awarded Pruitt this appeal.
DISCUSSION
In relevant part, Code § 18.2-308(A) provides that:
If any person carries about his person, hidden
from common observation . . . any pistol . . . he
shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. A second
violation of this section . . . shall be punishable
as a Class 6 felony.
Pruitt contends that the circuit court and the Court of
Appeals both erred in concluding that he had concealed his
pistol in violation of Code § 18.2-308(A) because, by
5
immediately exiting his vehicle after placing his pistol in
the console compartment, that weapon was never “about his