Moore v. Com.
[…] Moore v. Com.

Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Kinser, Lemons, and Agee,
JJ., and Carrico, S.J.

DAVID LEE MOORE
                                            OPINION BY
v.   Record No. 052619           SENIOR JUSTICE HARRY L. CARRICO
                                         November 3, 2006
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA


               FROM THE COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA

      This appeal implicates Code § 19.2-74(A)(1).   In pertinent

part, this Code section provides that when a police officer

detains a person for a Class 1 misdemeanor, the officer “shall

. . . issue a summons . . . to appear at a time and place to be

specified in such summons,” and “[u]pon the giving by such

person of his written promise to appear at such time and place,

the officer shall forthwith release him from custody.”     The Code

section also contains several exceptions allowing a warrantless

arrest pursuant to Code § 19.2-82 “if any such person shall fail

or refuse to discontinue the unlawful act” or “if any person is

believed by the arresting officer to be likely to disregard a