PRESENT: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Kinser, Lemons, and Agee,
[…] se rule that any time there are illicit drugs in a home, the
parent or person responsible for a child is guilty of violating
Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1).
In response, the Commonwealth argues that although Donya
did not ingest the heroin capsules or cocaine residue or sustain
a gunshot wound from the police raid, this does not diminish the
probability of serious injury or death under those
circumstances. Further, the Commonwealth argues no per se rule
was applied in this case as the Court of Appeals and the trial
court relied on the totality of the evidence in their respective
decisions.
Code § 18.2-371.1(B) provides in relevant part:
(1) Any parent, guardian or other person responsible
for the care of a child under the age of 18 whose
willful act or omission in the care of such child was
so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless
disregard for human life shall be guilty of a Class 6
felony.
To support a conviction under this statute, the
Commonwealth had to establish that Jones, through her willful
act or omission, showed a reckless disregard for her son’s life.
Barrett v. Commonwealth, 268 Va. 170, 183, 597 S.E.2d 104, 110-
11 (2004).