Baker v. Poolservice Company
[…] Poolservice assumed no duties outside the parameters of those for which it had been contracted. Baker’s amended motion for judgment thus failed to allege any cognizable theory under which Poolservice had any duty that could create liability for Virginia’s death. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in sustaining Poolservice’s demurrer. B. Hayward’s Plea in Bar Baker also contends the trial court erred in granting Hayward’s plea in bar because it found Baker’s action was barred by the five-year statute of repose in Code § 8.01-250. The statute provides, in relevant part: No action to recover for . . . bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property . . . shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, surveying, supervision of construction, or construction of such improvement to real property more than five years after the performance or furnishing of such services and construction. The limitation prescribed in this section shall not apply to the manufacturer or supplier of any equipment or machinery or other articles installed in a structure upon real property . . . . Baker contends that under the statute’s plain language, Code § 8.01-250 is inapplicable to claims, such as his, against manufacturers of defectively-designed products that are 11 installed in improvements to real property.