Commonwealth Transp. v. Windsor Industries
[…] The Commissioner further contends that a dissolved corporation cannot seek to enforce a right that accrues after its dissolution. Again, we disagree. While it is true that a corporation in dissolution cannot “carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs,” it nevertheless “continues its corporate existence” and the trustees of the dissolved corporation are nonetheless required to collect and account for the corporation’s assets. Code § 13.1-745(A). Moreover, until the winding up of affairs of the corporation are concluded, the fact of dissolution does not “[p]revent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name.” Code § 13.1-745(B). In this case, the possibility of reverter was a property interest of Windsor Industries and, thus, was an asset of the 25 corporation at the time of its dissolution.