Commonwealth Transp. v. Windsor Industries
[…] Advance acquisitions of property for transportation projects by the Commissioner are the subject matter of Code § 33.1-90, which in 1973 and in its current version provide that the Commissioner determine in advance of acquisition that the property will be required for construction of a transportation project that does not involve the Interstate Highway System, such as the present case, within 10 years of his determination. At the time the Commissioner acquired the property in question, Code § 33.1-90 provided, in pertinent part, with regard to the property owner that: In the event that the highway project . . . contemplated has not been let to contract or construction commenced within a period of . . . eleven years . . . from the date of the acquisition of such property, upon written demand of the owner or owners, their heirs, or assigns, such property shall be re- conveyed by the Commonwealth of Virginia to such owner or owners, their heirs or assigns, upon repayment of the original purchase price, without interest. Former Code § 33.1-90 (Supp. 1973). The Commissioner maintains that this provision of Code § 33.1-90 creates merely “an inchoate statutory right,” which he says “is analogous to the inchoate dower right” once provided for by statute.