Agape Motorcoach Retreat, LLC v. Glenda Brintle
[…] Murphy, 34 S.E. 982, 984 (Va. 1900) (holding that if the commissioners’ report does not appear to be illegal or irregular on its face, the report “must be affirmed and carried into effect” by the circuit court). proceedings were conducted in the 1930s. Under the current statutory framework, as consistent with the applicable law in 1938, “[t]he report of the body determining just compensation may be confirmed or set aside forthwith by the court.” Va. Code § 25.1-233 (2011). The court’s powers to set aside the report are generally confined to instances of “fraud, collusion, corruption or improper conduct” in connection with the report. See id. (“If the court be satisfied that no such fraud, collusion, corruption or improper conduct entered into the report of the body determining just compensation . . . the report shall be confirmed.”); see also id. (court not required to confirm report if “other cause exists that would justify setting aside or modifying a jury verdict in civil actions”); State Highway Comm’r v.