PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] The statutory language at issue is clear and unambiguous.
Therefore, as in previous decisions involving the scope of the
Act, we will apply the plain meaning of the Act’s language to
the facts presented. See Hagan v. Antonio, 240 Va. 347, 350,
397 S.E.2d 810, 811 (1990); Gonzales v. Fairfax Hosp. Sys., 239
Va. 307, 310, 389 S.E.2d 458, 459 (1990); Glisson v. Loxley, 235
Va. 62, 67, 366 S.E.2d 68, 71 (1988).
The portions of the Act defining the terms “malpractice”
and “health care” are central to the issue before us. The term
“malpractice” is defined in Code § 8.01-581.1 as “any tort
action or breach of contract action for personal injuries or
wrongful death, based on health care or professional services
rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care
provider, to a patient.”
The term “health care,” also defined in Code § 8.01-581.1,
“means any act, or treatment performed or furnished, or which
should have been performed or furnished, by any health care
provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient's
medical diagnosis, care, treatment or confinement.” The Act
does not define the term “professional services.”
5
Initially, we observe that the allegations in the present
case do not involve a tort committed during the course of a
medical procedure or treatment administered on a patient’s
behalf during the course of patient care.