PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] “malpractice” involves health care or professional services that
are rendered or should have been rendered “to a patient.” The
factual allegations of the administrator’s pleadings address
conduct unrelated to any health care or professional service
that Valley should have rendered to Alcoy individually.
Instead, as stated above, the administrator’s allegations
involve failures relating to proper staffing and security
measures for the facility.
The contrary conclusion advanced by Valley is also
untenable because it cannot be harmonized with the provisions of
Code § 8.01-581.20(A), which specify the requirements for expert
testimony on the standard of care in cases subject to the Act.
This section provides:
A witness shall be qualified to testify as an expert
on the standard of care if he demonstrates expert
knowledge of the standards of the defendant’s
specialty and of what conduct conforms or fails to
conform to those standards and if he has had active
clinical practice in either the defendant’s specialty
or a related field of medicine within one year of the
date of the alleged act or omission forming the basis
of the action.
(Emphasis added.)
This statutory language illustrates the General Assembly’s
intent that the Act apply only to omissions and actions related
to medical treatment and care of an individual patient, rather
than to any tort committed against a patient on the premises of
8
a medical care facility.