PRESENT: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and Agee,
[…] “is not applicable to the facts and circumstances of the case,”
Hatcher, 218 Va. at 813-14, 241 S.E.2d at 758, or if it “would
have created confusion and would have been misleading.” Hubbard
v. Commonwealth, 243 Va. 1, 15, 413 S.E.2d 875, 883 (1992). Nor
96
does a trial court abuse its discretion by refusing a relevant
instruction if the “granted instructions fully and fairly cover”
the same legal principle. Stockton, 227 Va. at 145, 314 S.E.2d
at 384. The trial court thus did not err in refusing Juniper’s
proposed instructions.
E. STATUTORY REVIEW UNDER CODE § 17.1-313
Juniper’s initial assignments of error are that the
sentence of death (1) “was imposed under the influence of
passion, prejudice or other arbitrary factor” and (2) “is
excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar
cases, considering both the crime and the appellant.” These
assignments of error track nearly verbatim the mandatory review
of a sentence of death which this Court must undertake under