Juniper v. Com.
[…] Hubbard v. Commonwealth, 243 Va. 1, 15, 413 S.E.2d 875, 883 (1992). Nor 96 does a trial court abuse its discretion by refusing a relevant instruction if the “granted instructions fully and fairly cover” the same legal principle. Stockton, 227 Va. at 145, 314 S.E.2d at 384. The trial court thus did not err in refusing Juniper’s proposed instructions. E. STATUTORY REVIEW UNDER CODE § 17.1-313 Juniper’s initial assignments of error are that the sentence of death (1) “was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice or other arbitrary factor” and (2) “is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the appellant.”