Present: All the Justices
[…] nonconforming use. Id. The landowner “has both the burden
of initially producing evidence tending to prove a lawful
nonconforming use and the burden of persuading the fact-
finder.” Knowlton v. Browning-Ferris Indus. of Virginia,
Inc., 220 Va. 571, 574, 260 S.E.2d 232, 235 (1979).
The final decision of a board of zoning appeals with
regard to “an order, requirement, decision or determination
of a zoning administrator . . . in the administration or
enforcement of any ordinance . . . [is] presumed to be
correct” on appeal to a circuit court. Code § 15.2-2314;
accord Lamar Co., LLC v. Board of Zoning Appeals, 270 Va.
540, 545, 620 S.E.2d 753, 755-56 (2005). “The appealing
party may rebut that presumption by proving by a
preponderance of the evidence . . . that the board of
zoning appeals erred in its decision.” Code § 15.2-2314.
The “preponderance of the evidence” standard, however,
pertains only to questions about the sufficiency of the
17
record to prove a particular fact. Lamar, 270 Va. at 546,
620 S.E.2d at 756. When, as in the case before us, the