BRITT CONST., INC. v. Magazzine Clean, LLC
[…] Beck, 262 Va. 673, 677, 554 S.E.2d 88, 90 (2001). When statutory language is unambiguous, we are bound by the plain meaning of that language. Williams v. Commonwealth, 265 Va. 268, 271, 576 S.E.2d 468, 470 (2003); Woods v. Mendez, 265 Va. 68, 74-75, 574 S.E.2d 263, 266 (2003); Earley v. Landsidle, 257 Va. 365, 370, 514 S.E.2d 153, 155 (1999). Therefore, when the General Assembly has used words of a definite import, we cannot give those words a construction that amounts to holding that the General Assembly meant something other than that which 4 Code §§ 43-7 and -9 provide, in relevant part, that “in order to perfect the lien . . . [the contractor] shall comply with [the provisions of] § 43-4, and in addition [thereto] give notice in writing to the owner of the property . . . .” 4 it actually expressed. Alliance to Save the Mattaponi v.