BRITT CONST., INC. v. Magazzine Clean, LLC
[…] 43-4 states in relevant part that: A general contractor . . . in order to perfect the lien given by § 43-3 . . . shall file a memorandum of lien at any time after the work is commenced or material furnished, but not later than 90 days from the last day of the month in which he last performs labor or furnishes material, and in no event later than 90 days from the time such building . . . is completed, or the work thereon otherwise terminated. . . . A lien claimant who is a general contractor also shall file along with the memorandum of lien, a certification of mailing of a copy of the 2 Code § 43-17.1 provides that: “Any party, having an interest in real property against which a lien has been filed, may, upon a showing of good cause, petition the court of equity having jurisdiction wherein the building . . . is located to hold a hearing to determine the validity of any perfected lien on the property. After reasonable notice to the lien claimant and any party to whom the benefit of the lien would inure and who has given notice as provided in § 43-18 of the Code of Virginia, the court shall hold a hearing and determine the validity of the lien. If the court finds that the lien is invalid, it shall forthwith order that the memorandum or notice of lien be removed from record.” 2 memorandum of lien on the owner of the property at the owner's last known address. . . .3 (Emphasis added.) After considering the parties’ briefs and arguments, the circuit court granted Magazzine Clean’s amended petition and invalidated the liens.