Present: All the Justices
[…] period must be calculated back from May 23, 1996, the last
day that Carolina Builders furnished materials to the job
immediately preceding the date that it filed the
memorandum. Thus, the court concluded that the mechanic’s
lien violated Code § 43-4 because it included amounts owed
to Carolina Builders for materials provided to the job
prior to the 150-day period. In a final decree dated
December 18, 1997, the court held that the mechanic’s lien
was invalid and unenforceable, and granted summary judgment
in favor of Cenit. Carolina Builders appeals.
II.
3
Code § 43-4 contains two distinct time limitations.
The first one requires that a memorandum of mechanic’s lien
be filed “not later than ninety days from the last day of
the month in which [the lien claimant] last performs labor
or furnishes material, and in no event later than ninety
days from the time such building, structure, or railroad is
completed, or the work thereon otherwise terminated.” Code
§ 43-4. No one disputes that Carolina Builders complied
with this 90-day rule. It is the second limitation that is
at issue in this appeal. That provision specifies that
“[t]he lien claimant may file any number of memoranda but
no memorandum . . . shall include sums due for labor or
materials furnished more than 150 days prior to the last
day on which labor was performed or material furnished to
the job preceding the filing of such memorandum.” Code
§ 43-4.
Carolina Builders’ memorandum of mechanic’s lien
included sums due for materials furnished from December 6,
1995, through April 16, 1996. Therefore, it argues that
the 150 days should be counted back from April 16 rather
than from May 23, 1996, even though the latter date was