Present: All the Justices
[…] mechanic’s lien and named Cenit Equity Company (Cenit) as
one of the defendants.
After conducting discovery, Cenit filed a petition to
declare the mechanic’s lien invalid pursuant to Code § 43-
17.1 1 and a motion for summary judgment. Cenit asserted
that the mechanic’s lien sought to be enforced by Carolina
Builders was invalid under Code § 43-4 because it included
sums due for materials furnished more than 150 days prior
to the last date on which labor was performed or material
was furnished to the job preceding the filing of the
memorandum.
1
Code § 43-17.1 provides, in pertinent part:
Any party, having an interest in real property
against which a lien has been filed, may . . .
petition the court of equity having jurisdiction . . .
to hold a hearing to determine the validity of any
perfected lien on the property. . . . If the court
finds that the lien is invalid, it shall forthwith
order that the memorandum or notice of lien be removed
from record.
2
At a hearing on November 6, 1997, the parties
stipulated the following facts:
1. Carolina Builders filed the memorandum of
mechanic’s lien on July 29, 1996.
2. The memorandum of mechanic’s lien included sums
due for materials furnished by Carolina Builders from