Smith Mountain Supply v. Windstar Prop.
[…] the pleadings, memoranda of the parties, and argument of


                                 2
counsel, granted Windstar's motions for summary judgment and

dismissed Smith Mountain's actions to enforce the mechanic's

liens.   The trial court determined that the inclusion of sums

for materials supplied outside the 150-day limitation period

rendered the mechanic's liens invalid and unenforceable.    The

trial court also determined that Reliable Constructors did not

apply.   We awarded Smith Mountain this appeal.

                                III

     Code § 43-4 provides, in pertinent part, that "no

memorandum filed . . . shall include sums due for labor or

materials furnished more than 150 days prior to the last day on

which labor was performed or material furnished to the job

preceding the filing of such memorandum."   Code § 43-15 provides

as follows:

     No inaccuracy in the memorandum filed, or in the
     description of the property to be covered by the lien,
     shall invalidate the lien, if the property can be
     reasonably identified by the description given and the