Smith Mountain Supply v. Windstar Prop.
[…] for materials supplied outside the 150-day limitation period

rendered the mechanic's liens invalid and unenforceable.    The

trial court also determined that Reliable Constructors did not

apply.   We awarded Smith Mountain this appeal.

                                III

     Code § 43-4 provides, in pertinent part, that "no

memorandum filed . . . shall include sums due for labor or

materials furnished more than 150 days prior to the last day on

which labor was performed or material furnished to the job

preceding the filing of such memorandum."   Code § 43-15 provides

as follows:

     No inaccuracy in the memorandum filed, or in the
     description of the property to be covered by the lien,
     shall invalidate the lien, if the property can be
     reasonably identified by the description given and the
     memorandum conforms substantially to the requirements
     of §§ 43-5, 43-8 and 43-10, respectively, and is not
     wilfully false.

     On appeal, Smith Mountain contends that it should have been

permitted to present evidence to show that its inclusion of

charges outside the 150-day limitation period was an

"inaccuracy" within the meaning of Code § 43-15.   Smith Mountain