Boynton v. Kilgore
[…] Code § 2.2-2901(C). While the Governor has final authority over personnel under the foregoing provisions of the VPA, Code §§ 2.2-501 and –502 give the Attorney General final authority over the personnel of the Office of the Attorney General.7 The Attorney General thus 5 The Constitution of Virginia sets out the manner of selecting the Attorney General in Article V, § 15. 6 The VPA contains various provisions on a wide range of subjects, including protecting the right of Commonwealth employees to use tobacco products, Code § 2.2-2902, and creating employment preferences for veterans. Code § 2.2-2903. 7 Code § 2.2-501 states, in relevant part: “The Attorney General shall appoint a chief deputy Attorney General and may appoint the necessary deputy Attorneys General and assistant Attorneys General and fix their salaries within the limitation 7 contends that if the VPA applies to employees of that Office, as asserted by the former employees, both the Governor and the Attorney General would have the same and contemporaneous authority over employees of the Office of the Attorney General. To avoid this conflict, the Attorney General argues that the proper construction of the VPA exemption in Code § 2.2-2905(1) includes not only the Attorney General, but also the employees under his control. We find the Attorney General’s arguments persuasive. There is no statutory basis to support the contention that the former employees could be covered by the VPA solely for the purpose of qualifying for WTA severance benefits under Code § 2.2-3202(A)(i) as former employees, but not covered as VPA employees for other purposes. Consequently, contrary to the former employees’ position, the VPA’s applicability to all employees of the Office of the Attorney General must be examined in the case at bar. Although this case ultimately addresses eligibility for WTA severance benefits, our decision on that issue necessarily derives from resolving the predicate issue of of the funds provided for the purpose in the general appropriation act.” Code § 2.2-502 states: “The Attorney General may appoint such persons as he deems necessary for the efficient conduct of his office, and apportion, out of the appropriation for his office, such salaries among such persons as he deems proper . . . .” 8 whether employees of the Office of the