Boynton v. Kilgore
[…] The trial court’s letter opinion held that “the autonomy of the Attorney General in personnel matters” would be disrupted if the VPA covered employees of the Office of the Attorney General and “that without coverage of the VPA extending to them, plaintiffs are not eligible to the severance benefits allowed by the WTA.” We awarded the former employees this appeal. II. ANALYSIS The former employees raise six assignments of error, which all center on a single dispositive issue: whether the provisions of Code § 2.2-2905(1), which exempt from the VPA all “[o]fficers and employees for whom the Constitution specifically directs the manner of selection,” includes employees of the Office of the Attorney General.2 The parties agree that if the foregoing statute includes employees of the Office of the Attorney 2 Code § 2.2-2905 states, in relevant part: “The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to: . . . Officers and employees for whom the Constitution specifically directs the manner of selection.” 3 General, then the former employees are not covered by the VPA and are thus ineligible for the WTA benefits claimed. The WTA provides that certain employees of the Commonwealth who are involuntarily separated from employment are eligible for transitional severance benefits.