Boynton v. Kilgore
[…] Consequently, contrary to the former employees’ position, the VPA’s applicability to all employees of the Office of the Attorney General must be examined in the case at bar. Although this case ultimately addresses eligibility for WTA severance benefits, our decision on that issue necessarily derives from resolving the predicate issue of of the funds provided for the purpose in the general appropriation act.” Code § 2.2-502 states: “The Attorney General may appoint such persons as he deems necessary for the efficient conduct of his office, and apportion, out of the appropriation for his office, such salaries among such persons as he deems proper . . . .” 8 whether employees of the Office of the Attorney General are exempt from the VPA under Code § 2.2-2905(1). Because statutory interpretation presents a pure question of law, it is subject to de novo review by this Court. Ainslie v. Inman, 265 Va. 347, 352, 577 S.E.2d 246, 248 (2003).