Present: All the Justices
[…] Woodis v. Westark Community College, 160 F.3d 435, 438-39 (8th
Cir. 1998); United States v. Corrow, 119 F.3d 796, 803 (10th
Cir. 1997), cert. denied, 522 U.S. 1133 (1998); Love v.
Butler, 952 F.2d 10, 14 (1st Cir. 1991); Hastings v. Judicial
Conference of the United States, 829 F.2d 91, 107 (D.C. Cir.
55
1987), cert. denied, 485 U.S. 1014 (1988); Hill v. City of
Houston, 789 F.2d 1103, 1127 (5th Cir. 1986), aff'd, 482 U.S.
451 (1987); Gallaher v. City of Huntington, 759 F.2d 1155,
1160 (4th Cir. 1985).
Capital murder pursuant to Code § 18.2-31(13) is defined
as the "willful, deliberate and premeditated killing of any
person by another in the commission of or attempted commission
of an act of terrorism as defined in Code § 18.2-46.4."
"Act of terrorism" means an act of violence as
defined in clause (i) of subdivision A of
§ 19.2-297.1 committed with the intent to (i)
intimidate the civilian population at large;
or (ii) influence the conduct or activities of
the government of the United States, a state