Present: All the Justices
[…] We will affirm
the judgment of the trial court.
Affirmed.
JUSTICE KINSER, concurring.
I fully agree with the majority opinion in this case. I
write separately to address the dissent’s failure to view the
evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, to
consider the circumstantial evidence, and to address the
Commonwealth’s theory of the case. Unlike the dissent, I
conclude that the Commonwealth did indeed prove beyond a
reasonable doubt that John Allen Muhammad was a principal in
the first degree in the murder of Dean Meyers under Code
119
§ 18.2-31(8), “[t]he willful, deliberate, and premeditated
killing of more than one person within a three-year period.”
Certain basic and well-established principles must guide
the appellate review of this case. When the sufficiency of
the evidence is challenged on appeal, this Court must view the
evidence and all reasonable inferences flowing therefrom in