Present: All the Justices
[…] § 19.2-297.1 includes a list of certain specific aggravated
felonies including murder, voluntary manslaughter, mob-related
felonies, malicious assault or bodily wounding, robbery,
carjacking, sexual assault and arson. The combination of
these statutes defines criminal conduct that constitutes a
willful, deliberate and premeditated killing in the
commission, or attempted commission, of one of the designated
felonies with the intent to intimidate the civilian population
or influence the conduct of government through intimidation.
Additionally, under Code § 18.2-18 the General Assembly
extended the reach of criminal conduct subject to the death
56
penalty to include "a killing pursuant to the direction or
order of one who is engaged in the commission of or attempted
commission of an act of terrorism under the provisions of
subdivision 13 of § 18.2-31."
Muhammad raises questions about the definition of
"intimidation," "civilian population at large," and "influence
the conduct or activities of government." He suggests that
failure to statutorily define these phrases renders the
statutes unconstitutional.