Present: All the Justices
[…] degree has become of limited significance in modern times.
127
Nearly all jurisdictions have enacted provisions similar to
Virginia Code § 18.2-18, which erase the distinction between
principals of the first and second degree by treating both
categories of criminal actors as principals in the first
degree for purposes of indictment, trial, conviction, and
punishment.
However, the common law distinction between principals of
the first and second degrees remains of significant importance
in a case of capital murder in Virginia because the General
Assembly has specifically provided in Code § 18.2-18 that a
“principal in the second degree to a capital murder shall be
indicted, tried, convicted and punished as though the offense
were murder in the first degree.” Thus, unless the
Commonwealth proved beyond a reasonable doubt that John Allen
Muhammad was a principal in the first degree to the murder of
Dean Meyers under Code § 18.2-31(8), the plain language of
Code § 18.2-18 bars conviction and punishment of Muhammad for