Present: All the Justices
[…] gynecologically.” He again admitted that he had not been
the primary care physician for any pregnant mother or
delivered a baby since November 1998.
In order to qualify as an expert on the standard of
care in a medical malpractice action, a witness must
satisfy the statutory criteria set forth in Code § 8.01-
581.20(A). Perdieu v. Blackstone Family Practice Ctr.,
Inc., 264 Va. 408, 419, 568 S.E.2d 703, 709 (2002); see
also Sami v. Varn, 260 Va. 280, 283, 535 S.E.2d 172, 174
(2000) (“[t]he qualification of a witness as an expert is
governed by Code § 8.01-581.20”). In relevant part, that
statute states:
A witness shall be qualified to testify as an
expert on the standard of care if he demonstrates
expert knowledge of the standards of the
defendant’s specialty and of what conduct conforms
or fails to conform to those standards and if he
has had active clinical practice in either the
defendant’s specialty or a related field of
medicine within one year of the date of the alleged
act or omission forming the basis of the action.
5
Code § 8.01-581.20(A). We previously characterized these
requisites as the “knowledge requirement” and the “active
clinical practice requirement.” Wright v. Kaye, 267 Va.
510, 518, 593 S.E.2d 307, 311 (2004). Contrary to the
circuit court’s comments when ruling on the motion in