Riner v. Com.
[…] When the trial court ruled that Brickey’s entire testimony was admissible, there was no need or occasion for Riner to “renew” the objection just made. Indeed, Code § 8.01-384, and cases construing it, not only expressly make such objection “unnecessary,” but also indicate that the objection was sufficient to preserve Riner’s right to contest the trial court’s admission of the “double hearsay” testimony on appeal. In relevant part, subsection (A) of Code § 8.01-384 provides that: Formal exceptions to rulings or orders of the [trial] court shall be unnecessary . . . [and] it shall be sufficient that a party, at the time the ruling or order of the court is made or sought, makes known to the court the action which he desires the court to take or his objections to the action of the court and his grounds therefore; and, if a party has no opportunity to object to a ruling or order at the time it is 59 made, the absence of an objection shall not thereafter prejudice him on motion for a new trial or on appeal. Code § 8.01-384(A). Significantly, the statute also expressly states that: No party, after having made an objection or motion known to the court, shall be required to make such objection or motion again in order to preserve his right to appeal, challenge, or move for reconsideration of, a ruling, order, or action of the court. Id.