Jackson v. Commonwealth
[…] premeditation.

                  J. TESTIMONY FROM VICTIM’S SON

     Jackson claims that the circuit court abused its

discretion by allowing Mrs. Phillips’ son to testify during


                              37
the sentencing phase of the trial because he remained in

the courtroom after he testified during the guilt phase in

violation of the court’s order sequestering the witnesses.

According to the defendant, the son’s presence in the

courtroom throughout the trial unduly influenced the jury.

We do not agree.

     Pursuant to the provisions of Code § 19.2-265.01, a

victim, which includes Mrs. Phillips’ son, see Code § 19.2-

11.01(B), “may remain in the courtroom and shall not be

excluded unless the court determines, in its discretion,

the presence of the victim would impair the conduct of a

fair trial.”   We cannot say in this case that the court

abused its discretion by allowing Mrs. Phillips’ son to

remain in the courtroom after he testified during the guilt

phase of the trial.   The court correctly concluded that

Mrs. Phillips’ son did not learn anything while he was