Jackson v. Commonwealth
[…] transcript.    The court also noted that the amount of the

video tape that was replayed was minimal and that all the


                                30
problems with the transcripts were quickly corrected.      The

court did not err in overruling the motion for a mistrial.

     Finally, Jackson claims that undue emphasis was placed

on his confession and investigator Peterson’s testimony

regarding his interrogation of the defendant because the

jury was allowed to take the video tape into the jury room

during deliberations.    However, Code § 8.01-381 provides

that “[e]xhibits may, by leave of court, be” carried into

the jury room.     “Exhibits requested by the jury shall be

sent to the jury room or may otherwise be made available to

the jury.”   Id.    Thus, any exhibit introduced into

evidence, including a defendant’s written or recorded

statement, is available to jurors during their

deliberations.     See Pugliese v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App.

82, 90, 428 S.E.2d 16, 23 (1993).    That jurors may put