Jackson v. Commonwealth
[…] medical examiner in the report.    Although Jackson asserts

on brief that the report was admitted into evidence during

the medical examiner’s testimony, that factual statement is

not accurate.   The defendant cross-examined the medical

examiner about his report, but at no point during his

testimony was the autopsy report admitted into evidence.

The report is not marked as an exhibit and is only stamped

as having been filed in both the General District Court and

the Circuit Court of the City of Williamsburg and County of

James City.

     Although Code § 19.2-188 provides that “[r]eports of

investigations made by the Chief Medical Examiner, his

assistants or medical examiners . . . shall be received as


                              35
evidence in any court or other proceeding,” the autopsy

report concerning Mrs. Phillips was not admitted into

evidence in this case.   Thus, this claim has no merit. 7

                    I. SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE

     Jackson moved to strike the Commonwealth’s evidence as

to guilt on the basis that the evidence was insufficient to