Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] resolving disputes regarding the propriety of granting the
nonsuit. Otherwise, a nonsuit order is not an appealable
order. McManama v. Plunk, 250 Va. 27, 32, 458 S.E.2d 759,
761 (1995). Thus, only if we conclude that the trial court
erred in not preserving within the nonsuit order the ruling
that Newton was contributorily negligent will we be able to
reach the issue of whether that ruling was proper. See
Dalloul, 255 Va. at 514-15, 499 S.E.2d at 281-82. For this
reason, we will consider the issue raised in the Wilby and
Middleton appeals first.
Code § 8.01-380, which governs the right of a
plaintiff to take a voluntary nonsuit, provides, in
pertinent part, that:
A party shall not be allowed to suffer a
nonsuit as to any cause of action or claim, or
any other party to the proceeding, unless he has
done so before a motion to strike the evidence
has been sustained or before the jury retires
8
from the bar or before the action has been
submitted to the court for decision.
In Dalloul, we held that “‘the action’ subject to a
plaintiff’s nonsuit request is comprised of the claims and
parties remaining in the case after any other claims and
parties have been dismissed with prejudice or otherwise
eliminated from the case.” 255 Va. at 514, 499 S.E.2d at