PRESENT: ALL THE JUSTICES
[…] erred in affirming the trial court’s decision forcing
Butler to go to trial where a copy of the jury panel to be
used for trial had not been made available to defense
counsel at least [forty-eight] hours before the trial,
contrary to the requirements of . . . Code § 8.01-353.”
1
A summary of the evidence supporting Butler's
convictions is not necessary to the issue presented on
appeal.
4
Butler claims that the provisions of Code § 8.01-353
“mandate” that a copy of the jury panel be provided to
counsel forty-eight hours prior to trial. We do not agree.
The pertinent portion of Code § 8.01-353 reads as
follows:
Upon request, the clerk or sheriff or other
officer responsible for notifying jurors to
appear in court for the trial of a case shall
make available to all counsel of record in that
case, a copy of the jury panel to be used for the
trial of the case at least forty-eight hours
before the trial.[ 2 ]
This same statute was at issue in Bowles, 261 Va.
at 27, 539 S.E.2d at 730. In that case, inclement
weather forced all potential jurors to be placed into
a combined pool. Id. That pool was used first for
selecting a jury for a criminal case with the