Present: All the Justices
[…] action. See, e.g., Purcell v. Tidewater Constr. Corp., 250
Va. 93, 96, 458 S.E.2d 291, 293 (1995); Curley v. Dahlgren
Chrysler-Plymouth, Dodge, Inc., 245 Va. 429, 434-35, 429
S.E.2d 221, 224 (1993); Vines v. Branch, 244 Va. 185, 189-
90, 418 S.E.2d 890, 893-94 (1992); Winslow, Inc. v. Scaife,
219 Va. 997, 998, 1000, 254 S.E.2d 58, 60 (1979) (per
curiam); Hospelhorn v. Corbin, 179 Va. 348, 351, 357, 19
S.E.2d 72, 73, 76 (1942).
Utilizing that approach, we conclude, however, that a
cause of action for false advertising brought pursuant to
Code §§ 59.1-68.3 and 18.2-216 does not sound in fraud. In
reaching this conclusion, we recognize that a false
advertising claim bears some resemblance to fraud in that
Code § 18.2-216 prohibits an advertisement that “contains
any promise, assertion, representation or statement of fact
which is untrue, deceptive or misleading, or uses any other
method, device or practice which is fraudulent, deceptive
9
or misleading.” However, there are at least two important
distinctions between a cause of action for false
advertising and one for fraud.
With regard to the first distinction, a party bringing
an action alleging either actual or constructive fraud must
prove that a representation was false.