Present: All the Justices
[…] relating thereto, . . . makes, publishes,
disseminates, circulates or places before the public,
in a newspaper or other publications, . . . an
advertisement of any sort regarding merchandise, . . .
or anything so offered to the public, which
advertisement contains any promise, assertion,
representation or statement of fact which is untrue,
deceptive or misleading, or uses any other method,
device or practice which is fraudulent, deceptive or
misleading to induce the public to enter into any
obligation, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
4
Code § 8.01-248 provides that “[e]very personal
action accruing on or after July 1, 1995, for which no
limitation is otherwise prescribed, shall be brought within
two years after the right to bring such action has
7
limitation period and time of accrual for a cause of action
based on fraud, see Code §§ 8.01-243(A) and –249(1),
respectively, 5 applies to an action for false advertising.
Parker-Smith argues that the “catch-all” limitation
period in Code § 8.01-248 should not be automatically