Present: All the Justices
[…] that Code §§ 8.01-243(A) and –249(1), establishing the
limitation period and accrual date for a cause of action
based on fraud, also control her cause of action for false
advertising. Continuing, Parker-Smith asserts that, since
she did not discover the defects in the EIFS until 1997,
______________________
accrued.” Prior to July 1, 1995, the period of limitation
in this statutory provision was one year.
5
In relevant part, Code § 8.01-243(A) states that
“every action for damages resulting from fraud[] shall be
brought within two years after the cause of action
accrues.” Code § 8.01-249(1) provides that a cause of
action for fraud accrues when such fraud “is discovered or
by the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have
been discovered.”
8
she timely filed the false advertising claims against Sto
and West Homes.
We agree that the nature of the cause of action at
issue should be analyzed when determining whether the
“catch-all” limitation period in Code § 8.01-248 applies.
This Court has previously done so when deciding which