Present: All the Justices
[…] the circuit court on an appeal of a transfer decision is
not a “proceeding held in the juvenile court.” Moreover,
Code § 16.1-269.1(E) makes no reference to a “final step in
the transfer process;” the majority simply adds that
language, as it must, in order to support its expanded
interpretation of the express terms of this statute. But,
“[c]ourts are not permitted to add language to a statute
nor are they ‘permitted to accomplish the same result by
judicial interpretation.’ ” Burlile v. Commonwealth, 261
Va. 501, 511, 544 S.E.2d 360, 365 (2001) (quoting Harbor
∗
Code § 16.1-272.1, enacted in 2000, further undermines
the majority’s conclusion with regard to the legislative
intent embodied in Code § 16.1-269.1(E). This statutes
provides, in pertinent part, that:
In addition to any other curative provisions,
waivers, procedural defaults, or requirements for
timely objections, including but not limited to
those in . . . subsection E of § 16.1-269.1 and
subsection E of § 16.1-269.6, any claim of error
or defect under this chapter, jurisdictional or
otherwise, that is not raised within one year
from the date of final judgment of the circuit
court or one year from the effective date of this
act, whichever is the later, shall not constitute
a ground for relief in any judicial proceeding.
If the majority’s expanded interpretation of Code § 16.1-
269.1(E) is correct, then the inclusion of that Code
28
Cruises, Inc. v. Commonwealth, 217 Va. 458, 461, 230 S.E.2d
248, 250 (1976)).
In my view, under Code § 16.1-269.1(E) the effect of