Present: All the Justices
[…] As to the conviction for transporting more than one
ounce of cocaine into the Commonwealth, Shackleford attacks
the testimony of the forensic scientist who tested the
substance in the 14 baggies. Shackleford claims that,
since the forensic scientist did not determine what portion
of the 194.96 grams of substance was actually cocaine, the
Commonwealth failed to establish that he transported the
requisite one ounce. He also challenges the fact that the
circuit court took judicial notice of the fact that 194.96
grams is more than one ounce.
Contrary to Shackleford’s argument, a conviction under
§ 18.2-248.01 does not require the Commonwealth’s forensic
scientist to test each gram of the substance to determine
its purity. That section provides that “it is unlawful for
any person to transport into the Commonwealth . . . with
intent to sell or distribute one ounce or more of cocaine,
coca leaves or any salt, compound, derivative or
preparation thereof . . . .” We agree with the Court of
23
Appeals that the plain terms of this statute “mandates that
the quantity of the mixture—the ‘compound’ or
‘preparation’—rather than the purity of the cocaine in the
mixture” is to be used to determine the weight of the