Present: All the Justices
[…] deadline before which any objections to the jurisdiction of
the circuit court based on defects in the transfer process
must be raised. See David Moore v. Commonwealth, 259 Va.
431, 440, 527 S.E.2d 406, 410-11 (2000) (holding that
waiver prescribed by Code § 16.1-269.6(E) applies only to
defects in transfer proceedings conducted pursuant to
Article 7). According to the provisions of that section,
the deadline for making such objections is the date of
13
arraignment. If they are not raised before arraignment,
the objections are waived.
In contrast, Code § 16.1-269.1(E) is not a “waiver”
provision but rather a “curative” one. This section states
that an indictment “cures any error or defect in any
proceeding held in the juvenile court.” (Emphasis added.)
Although Shackleford timely raised his objection to the
jurisdiction of the circuit court before his arraignment
pursuant to Code § 16.1-269.6(E), the alleged defect based
on the failure to comply with the notice requirements of