Present: All the Justices
[…] Appeals did not err in affirming Shackleford’s convictions.
Accordingly, we will affirm the judgment of the Court of
Appeals.
Affirmed.
JUSTICE KOONTZ, with whom JUSTICE KEENAN joins, dissenting.
I respectfully dissent. I do so because, in my view,
the majority effectively usurps for this Court an authority
that properly rests exclusively with the General Assembly
by altering the meaning of the express language of the
statutes pertinent to this appeal. Specifically, in the
context of this case the majority expands the meaning of
the express language of Code § 16.1-269.1(E) to render
meaningless the equally express language of Code § 16.1-
269.6(E).
Code § 16.1-269.1(E) provides, in pertinent part,
that: “An indictment in the circuit court cures any error
or defect in any proceeding held in the juvenile court
25
except with respect to the juvenile’s age.” (Emphasis
added). Code § 16.1-269.6(E) provides that: “Any
objection to the jurisdiction of the circuit court pursuant
to this article shall be waived if not made before
arraignment.” (Emphasis added).
Undoubtedly, with regard to an offense committed by a