Present: All the Justices
[…] 258 Va. 1, 516 S.E.2d 219 (1999) (per curiam), aff’g 28 Va.
App. 306, 504 S.E.2d 394 (1998), Shackleford argues that
the lack of notice to his father divested the circuit court
of its jurisdiction to try him on the indictment after his
transfer from juvenile court.
Pursuant to Code § 16.1-269.6(E), Shackleford raised
the lack of notice to his father in his motion to dismiss
the indictment, which he filed and the circuit court heard
before Shackleford’s arraignment. 7 Nevertheless, the Court
of Appeals held that, because the offenses were committed
after July 1, 1996, the provisions of Code § 16.1-269.1(E)
jurisdictional or constitutional implications as argued by
Shackleford.
7
Code § 16.1-269.6(E) provides that “[a]ny objection
to the jurisdiction of the circuit court pursuant to this
article shall be waived if not made before arraignment.”
11
are controlling. That section states that “[a]n indictment
in the circuit court cures any error or defect in any
proceeding held in the juvenile court except with respect
to the juvenile’s age.” In Dennis Moore v. Commonwealth,
259 Va. 405, 410, 527 S.E.2d 415, 418 (2000), this Court