Present: All the Justices
[…] in that order.
I. PARENTAL NOTIFICATION
The question of parental notification involves
different facts and issues with regard to each of
Shackleford’s parents. Hence, we will consider each parent
separately.
Shackleford’s family if he did not do so.
8
First, as to Shackleford’s mother, he contends that
the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to try him on the
indictment because his mother was neither notified of nor
present at the hearing before the circuit court on his
appeal of the transfer decision. 5 In making this argument,
Shackleford relies on the provision in Code § 16.1-263(B)
requiring that “[n]otice of subsequent proceedings shall be
provided to all parties in interest.” According to
Shackleford, the hearing in circuit court on his appeal of
the transfer decision was a “subsequent proceeding[],”
about which his mother should have received notice.
We do not accept Shackleford’s contention that his
mother did not have notice of that hearing in circuit
court.