Present: All the Justices
[…] bus ticket from New York City to Lynchburg with money that
he found in an outside pocket on the bag. 4
The petitions filed in the juvenile court charging
Shackleford with the drug-related offenses listed
Shackleford’s mother’s name and address. They also
contained the name of Shackleford’s father and listed his
address as Kingston, Jamaica. Pursuant to Code § 16.1-
269.1, the Commonwealth moved to transfer Shackleford to
6
the circuit court. After a hearing on that motion, the
juvenile court found probable cause to believe that
Shackleford had committed the delinquent acts alleged, see
Code § 16.1-269.1(A)(2); and that Shackleford was 14 years
of age or older, was competent to stand trial and was “not
a proper person to remain within the jurisdiction of the
juvenile court.” Code § 16.1-269.1(A)(4). Accordingly,
the juvenile court transferred Shackleford to the circuit
court to be tried as an adult.
Shackleford appealed the transfer decision to the
circuit court pursuant to Code § 16.1-269.4. Prior to the
hearing on that appeal, Shackleford moved to continue the