Present: All the Justices
[…] the circumstances of this case did not comply with the
requirements of Rule 5:25 that objections must be "stated with
reasonable certainty at the time of the ruling."
The Flippos also argue that these assignments of error
are properly before us because they involve a challenge to the
subject matter jurisdiction of the trial court and, therefore,
can be raised at any time. Again we disagree. In this case,
the trial court concluded that the Flippos had breached their
fiduciary duties to FLTC and violated the Operating Agreement
in doing so. Code § 13.1-1023(C)(1) authorizes a court of
equity to enforce an operating agreement by relief "that the
court in its discretion determines to be fair and
appropriate." The Operating Agreement identified Carter and
16
Arthur Flippo as successive managers and also stated that
"[a]ll Members shall participate in the management of the LLC,
but they shall appoint one Member as a Manager." The trial
court was charged with construing the Operating Agreement and