Present: All the Justices
[…] of CSC as manager of FLTC.
A. Breach of Fiduciary Duty
The Flippos assert in their first three assignments of
error that the trial court erred in failing to afford Carter
Flippo the defense from liability contained in subsection (B)
of Code § 13.1-1024.1 for acts the trial court held breached
Carter Flippo's fiduciary duty to FLTC. 1
1
The Flippos do not challenge the trial court's
determination that Carter Flippo's actions in forming Timber
Enterprises and transferring FLTC's assets to that company
constituted a breach of his fiduciary duty to FLTC.
6
Subsection (B) of Code § 13.1-1024.1 provides in
pertinent part:
B. Unless a manager has knowledge or information
concerning the matter in question that makes
reliance unwarranted, a manager is entitled to
rely on information, opinions, reports or
statements, including financial statements and
other financial data, if prepared or presented
by:
. . . .
2. Legal counsel, public accountants, or
other persons as to matters the manager believes,
in good faith, are within the person's
professional or expert competence; . . . .
The Flippos assert that Carter Flippo relied on the legal
advice he received from MWBB when he accepted Flippo Lumber
Corporation's offer for a joint venture, created Timber
Enterprises, and transferred FLTC's assets to the joint
venture. Thus, the Flippos conclude that the trial court