Present: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, and
[…] Present: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, and
Lemons, JJ., and Compton, S.J.
MICHAEL W. LENZ
OPINION BY JUSTICE LEROY R. HASSELL, SR.
v. Record No. 002779 April 20, 2001
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF AUGUSTA COUNTY
Thomas H. Wood, Judge
In this appeal, we review the capital murder conviction
and sentence of death imposed upon Michael William Lenz.
I. Proceedings
The defendant was tried before a jury on an indictment
charging him with the capital murder of Brent H. Parker in
violation of Code § 18.2-31(3), "[t]he willful, deliberate,
and premeditated killing of any person by a prisoner confined
in a state or local correctional facility." At the time of
Parker's death, the defendant and Parker were inmates at the
Augusta Correctional Center. The jury found the defendant
guilty of capital murder.
In the penalty phase of the capital murder trial, the
jury fixed the defendant's punishment at death, finding that