Present: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] disagree with the Ramakers' arguments.
The standard of review that we apply on appeal is well
established. Under Code § 8.01-680, we will affirm the
chancellor's decree unless it is plainly wrong or without
evidence to support it. Willard v. Moneta Building Supply,
Inc., 258 Va. 140, 149, 515 S.E.2d 277, 283 (1999); W.S. Carnes,
Inc. v. Board of Supervisors, 252 Va. 377, 385, 478 S.E.2d 295,
301 (1996). We examine the evidence in the light most favorable
to the Ramakers, the prevailing party in the circuit court. Id.
7
We first consider the issue whether the chancellor properly
applied Code § 28.2-1200 to conclude that the Commonwealth owns
the partially submerged property at issue. The statute
provides, in relevant part:
All the beds of the bays, rivers, creeks and the
shores of the sea within the jurisdiction of the
Commonwealth, not conveyed by special grant or compact
according to law, shall remain the property of the
Commonwealth and may be used as a common by all the
people of the Commonwealth for the purpose of fishing,
fowling, hunting, and taking and catching oysters and
other shellfish.
This statute specifically enumerates the categories of
bodies of water that are subject to its provisions. The precise
words of the statute do not include "lakes" within the listed
categories. Our construction of the statute is governed by the