Present: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, and
[…] imprisonment on the other count. Jewel appealed his
conviction to the Court of Appeals asserting, inter alia, that
the trial court erred in allowing the Commonwealth to impeach
him by using two prior felony convictions, when at the time of
trial the "convictions" consisted of two guilty pleas which
had been accepted by the judge but for which no order had been
entered stating a finding of guilt or imposing sentence. The
Court of Appeals affirmed the convictions. Jewel v.
Commonwealth, 30 Va. App. 416, 517 S.E.2d 264 (1999). Jewel
raises the same issue in his appeal to this Court.
Code § 19.2-269 provides that "[a] person convicted of a
felony or perjury shall not be incompetent to testify, but the
fact of conviction may be shown in evidence to affect his
credit." Jewel asserts that "there must be a final sentencing
order complying with all jurisdictional requirements . . .
before there is a conviction for any purpose." Because no
such orders were entered regarding his prior felonies at the
time of his trial on the instant charges, Jewel argues that