Present: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, and
[…] Assembly, relying upon this Court’s long recognition of the
insanity defense without express limitation to the age of the
accused, also has not limited or restricted this defense to
cases involving adults charged with criminal acts.
The pertinent statutes contained in Chapter 11 of Title
19.2 provide the mechanism for a criminal defendant to raise
and prove an insanity defense. The right to assert that
20
defense, however, arises from this Court’s recognition of
that right as a matter of the common law of this Commonwealth
unless otherwise limited or restricted by statute. Code
§ 19.2-168 implicitly acknowledges the right for a juvenile
to assert the insanity defense in the adjudicatory phase of
the juvenile court proceeding. The statute provides, in
pertinent part, that “[i]n any case in which a person charged
with a crime intends . . . to put in issue his insanity at
the time of the crime charged . . . he, or his counsel, shall
give notice in writing to the attorney for the Commonwealth
. . . .” (Emphasis added). 14 The broad language in this
statute does not limit its application to proceedings
involving adult defendants. A juvenile, even one 13-years-
old, is “a person.” That conclusion is not merely a
_______________________
14