Present: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, and
[…] “person” in these two provisions. We are not persuaded by
Chatman’s arguments.
We begin the statutory analysis by reviewing the
provisions of the Code pertaining to the adjudication and
disposition of a 13-year-old juvenile charged with
delinquency. 8 A “[d]elinquent child” is defined as “a child
who has committed a delinquent act.” Code § 16.1-228. A
“[d]elinquent act” is “an act designated a crime under the
law of this Commonwealth . . . .” Id. When a juvenile is
found to be delinquent, the juvenile court or the circuit
_______________________
7
Code § 19.2-168 provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]n
any case in which a person charged with a crime intends . . .
to put in issue his sanity at the time of the crime charged
. . . , he . . . shall give notice in writing to the attorney
for the Commonwealth . . . .” Irrespective of whether the
term “person” includes both juveniles and adults, Chatman was
not “charged with a crime.” Instead, he was charged with
delinquency.
Code § 16.1-278.11 states, in pertinent part, that “[i]n
cases involving a person who is adjudged mentally ill . . .,