Present: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, and
[…] . . . .” (Emphasis added). 14 The broad language in this
statute does not limit its application to proceedings
involving adult defendants. A juvenile, even one 13-years-
old, is “a person.” That conclusion is not merely a
_______________________
14
In footnote 7, the majority reasons that Code § 19.2-
168 is not applicable in Chatman’s case because “Chatman was
not ‘charged with a crime.’ Instead, he was charged with
delinquency.” The fine distinction the majority thus
attempts to draw between “a crime” and “delinquency” in this
case is simply not supported in the pertinent statutes. Code
§ 16.1-228, in part, states that “ Delinquent act’ means (i)
an act designated a crime under the law of this Commonwealth”
and a “ ‘Delinquent child’ means a child who has committed a
delinquent act.” Chatman was charged with having committed
the crime of malicious wounding in violation of Code § 18.2-
51. Such a crime is designated a “violent juvenile felony.”