Present: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, and
[…] juveniles were transferred to circuit court for proper
11
court has several available options with regard to making
“orders of disposition for [the juvenile’s] supervision, care
and rehabilitation.” Code § 16.1-278.8. One of those
options, which is relevant to the present case, is to commit
a juvenile who has been adjudicated delinquent to an
appropriate hospital pursuant to the provisions of Code
§§ 16.1-338 through –345 of “The Psychiatric Inpatient
Treatment of Minors Act” when the court “reasonably believes”
that the juvenile is mentally ill. Code § 16.1-280. The
court’s authority under Code § 16.1-280 is, however,
predicated upon a finding of delinquency. Furthermore,
§ 16.1-337 of “The Psychiatric Inpatient Treatment of Minors
Act” provides that “[a] minor may be admitted to a mental
health facility for inpatient treatment only pursuant to
§§ 16.1-338, 16.1-339, or § 16.1-340 [of that act] or in
accordance with an order of involuntary commitment . . . .” 9
(Emphasis added.)
Notably, in contrast to the specific statutory
provisions dealing with a juvenile’s incompetence to stand
______________________
criminal proceedings as an adult are not relevant to the