Present: All the Justices
[…] establish the standard of care and breach thereof by Drs. Varn
and Orenstein, and the trial court sustained a motion by those
defendants to dismiss Sami's claims against them.
Following further testimony, the jury returned a verdict
in favor of the hospital. Sami filed this appeal asserting
that the trial court erred in holding that Dr. Roberts was not
qualified to offer expert testimony on the standard of care
applicable to the pelvic examinations performed by Drs. Varn
and Orenstein.
The qualification of a witness as an expert is governed
by Code § 8.01-581.20, which states, in relevant part:
A witness shall be qualified to testify as an
expert on the standard of care if he
demonstrates expert knowledge of the standards
of the defendant's specialty and of what
conduct conforms or fails to conform to those
standards and if he has had active clinical
practice in either the defendant's specialty or
a related field of medicine within one year of
the date of the alleged act or omission forming
the basis of that action.
3
Drs. Varn and Orenstein argue that the trial court properly
declined to qualify Dr. Roberts as an expert on the standard
of care applicable to them on two grounds: (1) because Dr.
Roberts did not demonstrate expert knowledge of their
specialty, emergency room medicine; and (2) because he had not
had a clinical practice in their specialty or a related field
within one year preceding the date of the alleged malpractice.
We disagree with both of these arguments.
Whether a witness demonstrates expert knowledge of the
appropriate standards of the defendant's specialty is a
question largely within the sound discretion of the trial
court. Lawson v. Elkins, 252 Va. 352, 354, 477 S.E.2d 510,
511 (1996)(citing Grubb v. Hocker, 229 Va. 172, 176, 326
S.E.2d 698, 700 (1985)). However, we will reverse a holding
that a witness is not qualified to testify as an expert when
it appears clearly from the record that the witness possesses
sufficient knowledge, skill, or experience to make him
competent to testify as an expert on the subject matter at
issue. Noll v. Rahal, 219 Va. 795, 800, 250 S.E.2d 741, 744
(1979).
In this case, Dr. Roberts testified that he was familiar
with the standards of care applicable to pelvic examinations
and that these standards were the same for an emergency room