Present: Carrico, C.J., Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, and Kinser,
[…] any disciplinary action taken against the plaintiff by any
hospital, medical licensing board, or medical association; and
2
all documents that refer to any decision to grant, revoke, or
suspend the plaintiff's hospital privileges. WJLA-TV sought to
use the information in an effort to validate its allegedly
defamatory statements about the plaintiff and to resist
plaintiff's claim for lost income as the result of the
defamation.
The hospitals and INOVA filed motions to quash the
subpoenas duces tecum. Relying on the provisions of Code
§ 8.01-581.17, they asserted the documents sought are
privileged, confidential, and not discoverable.
As pertinent, the statute provides that peer review
information kept by hospitals and health-related organizations
"are privileged communications which may not be disclosed or
obtained by legal discovery proceedings unless a circuit court,
after a hearing and for good cause arising from extraordinary
circumstances being shown, orders the disclosure" of such
information.
Following briefing and oral argument on the respective
motions to quash, the trial court denied the motions and ordered
the documents produced. In a letter opinion, the court stated
that Code § 8.01-581.17 is not "applicable outside the context