Present: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz,
[…] judgment for money by requesting the clerk of the court where
the judgment was rendered to issue a writ of fieri facias and
then by delivering that writ to a “proper person” of the
court for execution. Code § 8.01-466. See also Code § 8.01-
465.2 (foreign judgment properly filed with clerk is subject
to same procedures as judgments rendered by circuit court).
The writ commands the officer “to make the money therein
_______________________
filed in that litigation. The “Declaration” contains
13
mentioned out of the goods and chattels of the person against
whom the judgment is.” Code § 8.01-474. See also Code
§ 8.01-478 (“writ of fieri facias may be levied on the goods
and chattels of the judgment debtor”). When property of a
judgment debtor is not capable of being levied on, as in the
case of intangible personal property, such property is
nevertheless subject to the execution lien upon delivery of
the writ to a sheriff or other officer. Code § 8.01-501;
Virginia Nat’l Bank v.