Present: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz,
[…] 24
For these reasons, we will reverse the judgment of the
circuit court, dismiss the garnishment summons, and enter
final judgment in favor of NSI. 14
Reversed and final judgment.
SENIOR JUSTICE COMPTON, with whom CHIEF JUSTICE CARRICO
joins, dissenting.
Relying heavily on decisions of federal trial courts,
the majority concludes that a domain name registration is the
product of a contract for services between the registrar and
the registrant. The majority goes on to decide that such a
contract is not subject to garnishment because it is not "a
liability," as the term is used in Code § 8.01-511 ("On a
suggestion by the judgment creditor that, by reason of the
lien of his writ of fieri facias, there is a liability on any
person other than the judgment debtor," garnishment
proceedings may be instituted). I disagree that the
registration is a contract for services not subject to
garnishment.
NSI, the garnishee, correctly acknowledges that the
right to use a domain name is a form of intangible personal
property.