Present: All the Justices
[…] summons may involve some degree of danger to the officer or
some need to preserve or discover evidence sufficient to
warrant an additional intrusion, but it will not
necessarily justify a full field-type search.
Having analyzed Knowles, we now turn to the parties’
arguments. Lovelace contends that the search of his person
violated the Fourth Amendment because he was not subject to
a custodial arrest. He asserts that, if he had been
charged with drinking an alcoholic beverage in public in
violation of Code § 4.1-308, the officer could have issued
only a summons pursuant to Code § 19.2-74(A)(2). 5
Continuing, Lovelace argues that neither a concern for
5
Code § 19.2-74(A)(2) provides that “[w]henever any
person is detained by . . . an arresting officer for a
violation . . . of any provision of this Code, punishable
as a Class 3 or Class 4 misdemeanor or any other
misdemeanor for which he cannot receive a jail sentence, .
. . the arresting officer shall take the name and address
of such person and issue a summons . . . [and] shall
forthwith release him from custody.”
9
officer safety nor a need to preserve or discover evidence
existed during his encounter with Sweeney and Womack.
Thus, he contends that Womack had no basis upon which to
justify the extensive search that he conducted.
The Commonwealth, however, contends that the officers