Yarbrough v. Commonwealth
[…] S.E.2d 500, 508-09, cert. denied, 484 U.S. 933 (1987)
(procedures for appellate review of death penalty cases,
including expedited review, provide a meaningful appeal and are
constitutional).

                                 14
B. Appointment of Special Assistant Prosecutor

     In assignment of error number 1, Yarbrough asserts that the

trial court erred in granting the Commonwealth’s renewed motion

to appoint as a special assistant prosecutor an assistant

Commonwealth’s Attorney from another jurisdiction.   Yarbrough

contends that by its express terms Code § 19.2-155, the statute

relied upon by the Commonwealth in originally seeking the

appointment and cited by the trial court in its original order,

applies only where “the attorney for the Commonwealth . . . is

unable to act, or to attend to his official duties as attorney

for the Commonwealth, due to sickness, disability or other

reason of a temporary nature,” such as a fiduciary or familial

relationship to the accused, or some other ethical bar.

     Yarbrough correctly asserts that no conflict or disability

was present that would have prohibited the Commonwealth’s

Attorney for Mecklenburg County from prosecuting the case.

Indeed, the Commonwealth’s Attorney served as lead counsel for

the Commonwealth throughout the trial.   Additionally, Yarbrough

asserts that a further provision of Code § 19.2-155 permitting a

trial court to appoint “as a special assistant attorney for the

Commonwealth, without additional compensation, an attorney

employed by a state agency” upon request of the Commonwealth and

upon a finding by the trial court that “such appointment will

                               15
aid in the prosecution of a particular case or cases” is also

inapplicable.   Yarbrough asserts that this is so because the