Yarbrough v. Commonwealth
[…] ineligible and the Commonwealth relied solely on the aggravating

factor of vileness of the crime.   Since the abolition of parole

in Virginia through the enactment of Code § 53.1-165.1, a jury

has imposed the death sentence only where the Commonwealth

asserted the defendant’s future dangerousness to society. 7    Thus,



     6
      One of the plurality opinions in Simmons would have also
applied the jury trial right of the Eighth Amendment in
mandating a “life means life” instruction. See Simmons, 512
U.S. at 172 (Souter, J., concurring).
     7
      Code § 53.1-165.1, in pertinent part, provides that “[a]ny
person sentenced to a term of incarceration for a felony offense
committed on or after January 1, 1995, shall not be eligible for
                                28
in every capital murder trial where future dangerousness was an

issue and the crime occurred on or after January 1, 1995, the

defendant has been parole-ineligible if convicted, and the trial

courts of this Commonwealth have been required by Simmons to

instruct the jury on the defendant’s ineligibility for parole

where such an instruction was requested by the defendant prior