Present: All the Justices
[…] Raven Red Ash Coal Corp. v. Absher, 153 Va. 332, 335, 149
S.E. 541, 542 (1929)).
Sansom also assigns error to the circuit court’s
conclusion that a “substantial surface drainage course” is
located on the closed landfill. He asks this Court to
reverse the judgment of the circuit court and to order that
his subdivision plat be approved for recordation as
submitted to the County.
In reviewing the circuit court’s judgment, we accord a
presumption of correctness to the factual findings in favor
10
of each party. West v. Mills, 238 Va. 162, 168, 380 S.E.2d
917, 920-21 (1989). In addition, Code § 15.1-475(B)(3)
(now Code § 15.2-2259(C)) limits the circuit court’s review
to a determination of whether the County’s disapproval of
Sansom’s subdivision plat was “‘not properly based on the
ordinance applicable thereto, or was arbitrary or
capricious.’” 238 Va. at 168, 380 S.E.2d at 920 (quoting
Code § 15.1-475); accord Hanover County v. Bertozzi, 256
Va. 350, 355, 504 S.E.2d 618, 620 (1998).
Using these principles, we find that the circuit court
properly determined that a “substantial surface drainage