Present: All the Justices
[…] the area being subdivided and the board was justified
in requiring an easement prohibiting land-disturbing
activity including the roadway within this area.
7
The court further stated, “Since the law permits the board
to protect drainage in a subdivision, that the primary
concern is the closed landfill, does not make the
requirement that the road be located other than across the
landfill arbitrary or capricious.” 4
On April 22, 1998, the circuit court entered a final
decree dismissing with prejudice Sansom’s appeal and motion
for the reasons stated in the record. Sansom appeals.
II.
Code § 15.1-466(A)(3) (now Code § 15.2-2241(3))
provides that “[a] subdivision ordinance shall include
reasonable regulations and provisions that apply to or
provide . . . [f]or adequate provisions for drainage and
flood control . . . .” Pursuant to the directive contained
in this section, the County enacted Articles 4-3-1, 4-3-2,
and 4-3-3 to deal with flood plains and drainage courses,
flood control and drainage structures, and erosion control,
respectively.
______________________
4