Present: All the Justices
[…] Commonwealth’s motion to continue the case to April 19,
6
1996. The Commonwealth says that, upon such hearing, “the
district court’s jurisdiction terminated, and Zamani could
no longer withdraw his appeal, at least for purposes of
invoking § 16.1-133.1.”
To say the least, the Commonwealth’s construction of
the term “heard” is “curious, narrow, or strained.” See
Turner, 226 Va. at 459, 309 S.E.2d at 338. The incidents
of April 8, 1996, were merely procedural in nature and
preliminary to the hearing of Zamani’s appeal. While the
Commonwealth may be correct in saying that Code § 16.1-133
speaks of an appeal being “heard,” not “tried,” Code
§ 16.1-136, entitled “How appeal tried,” states that “[a]ny
appeal taken under the provisions of this chapter shall be
heard de novo . . . and shall be tried without formal
pleadings in writing.”
Obviously, something more than incidents like those of
April 8, 1996, is necessary before an appeal can be
considered as having been “heard.” We agree with the Court
of Appeals that “a de novo hearing on the merits” must
commence before the district court’s jurisdiction to reopen