Present: All the Justices
[…] exercise of the other. Thus, the two statutes must be
construed in a manner that affords a convicted person
the full opportunity to employ both post-trial
procedures to the extent that the exercise of one does
not conflict with the exercise of the other.[ 3 ]
Zamani, 26 Va. App. at 63-64, 492 S.E.2d at 856-57
(footnote omitted).
Furthermore, the language in Code § 16.1-133.1 itself
demonstrates the clear legislative intent that a defendant
may pursue both an appeal to circuit court and an
application for reopening in district court. The final
sentence of Code § 16.1-133.1 states: “If the case is
reopened after the case documents have been filed with the
circuit court, the clerk of the circuit court shall return
the case documents to the district court in which the case
was originally tried.”
3
The Commonwealth states that Zamani’s exercise of his
right to reopen his case in district court did conflict
with the exercise of his right to appeal to circuit court.
“[I]ndeed,” the Commonwealth argues, “the Court of Appeals
permitted Zamani to divest the circuit court of