Present: All the Justices
[…] Zamani, 26 Va. App. at 64,
492 S.E.2d at 857. The Commonwealth avows that its
position in the Court of Appeals was, and is here, that “a
district court is free to reopen a case under § 16.1-133.1,
but only so long as the case has not been ‘heard’ in the
circuit court.” We will take the Commonwealth at its word.
5
The difficulty with the Commonwealth’s position is
that the position itself contravenes the “fundamental
tenets” the Commonwealth has endorsed as applicable to
statutory construction. The Commonwealth singles out a
particular provision of the statutes under review, i.e.,
§ 16.1-133’s provision that “the circuit court shall
forthwith enter an order affirming the judgment of the
lower court,” to the exclusion of other provisions equally
unambiguous, notably, the provision of Code § 16.1-133.1
that authorizes a district court to reopen a case within
sixty days of conviction.
The Commonwealth dismisses this latter provision with
the argument that Ҥ 16.1-133.1 does not apply to cases in